Privacy Policy

Introduction

Lovestills Pte. Ltd. (“Lovestills”, “we” or “us”) takes the privacy of your information seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the Lovestills.sg website (the “Website”) and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in our Terms of Service.

PLEASE READ THIS AGREEMENT CAREFULLY TO ENSURE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND EACH PROVISION. THIS AGREEMENT CONTAINS A MANDATORY ARBITRATION OF DISPUTES PROVISION THAT REQUIRES THE USE OF ARBITRATION ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS TO RESOLVE DISPUTES, RATHER THAN JURY TRIALS OR CLASS ACTIONS. 

Information Collected from All Visitors to our Website

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Website or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

Additional Personal Information that May be Collected

Lovestills may collect and process: i) Personally identifiable information, such as: (a) your e-mail address, name, mailing address, credit card information, when you make a purchase through this Website, when you contact us, or when you volunteer such information to us in other manner; (b) all details contained in the relevant document that you key in when you use our Services to create keepsakes on our Website. These details may include your uploaded images, the purpose of your transaction; (“Personal Information”) ii) the number and kinds of documents you download, print, and use on our Website, when you use our Services. iii) anonymous demographic information which is not unique to you, such as your gender, preferences, interests and favourites, when you register an account with us via LinkedIn, Facebook or other social media services that we may implement from time to time. We use this information to build a profile of our users; and iv) information about your computer hardware and software when you use our Website. The information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Lovestills for the operation of the Services, to maintain quality of the Services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Lovestills.sg Website.

Lovestills does not delete customer information.

Non-disclosure

Subject to paragraph 5, Lovestills does not sell, rent, lease, or release your Personal Information to third parties. Lovestills may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique Personal Information is not transferred to the third party without your explicit consent. In addition, Lovestills may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or provide customer support. Lovestills may share your information with third parties who perform tasks required to complete a purchase transaction. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Lovestills, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Lovestills will disclose or share your Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that any such action is necessary to: (a) comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on Lovestills or the Website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Lovestills; and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Lovestills.sg, or the general public.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if Lovestills.sg or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Use Of Cookies

The Lovestills.sg Website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Lovestills.sg pages, or register with the Lovestills.sg Website or services, a cookie helpsLovestills.sg to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information. When you return to the same Lovestills.sg website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Lovestills.sg features that you customized.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website or to fully experience the interactive features of the Lovestills.sg services or websites you visit.

Security Of Your Personal Information

We strive to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. For example, your Personal Information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and access to your account information requires a password. You must keep your password confidential.

Lovestills.sg is hosted on Wix. More details about WIX security are available at https://support.wix.com/en/about-wix/security.

Unfortunately, no internet-based service is completely secure. We cannot guarantee that any confidential or Personal Information you share while using Lovestills.sg is maintained at adequate levels of protection to meet your specific needs or obligations. We assume no responsibility for unauthorized access to your Personal Information.

Access to, Updating, and Non-Use of Your Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of PDPA, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to hellolovestills@gmail.com. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to Lovestills changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to hellolovestills@gmail.com. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

You have the right to ask us not to collect, use, process, or disclose your Personal Information in any of the manner described herein. We will usually inform you (before collecting your Personal Information) if we intend to use your Personal Information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your Personal Information to any third party for such purposes. You can give us notice of your intention to halt the collection, use, processing, or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time by contacting us at hellolovestills@gmail.com.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes To This Statement

Lovestills will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect customer feedback. Lovestills encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how Lovestills is protecting your information.

 

Contact Information

Lovestills Pte. Ltd. welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that Lovestills.sg has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@lovestills.sg.

For more information, please review our Terms & Conditions

Need some help?

Spread the love

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Pinterest - Black Circle

©2017 BY LOVESTILLS™ PTE. LTD. (SINGAPORE). PROUDLY CREATED WITH WIX.COM